Welcome to Brunswick County

County Directory

AIRPORTS                                                                                            .
Brunswick County Airport                                  434-848-2767 
Mecklenburg/Brunswick                                     434-729-2229

ANIMAL CONTROL                                             434-848-0912
James Maclin, Animal Control Officer
[email protected]
Craig Martin, Animal Control Officer
[email protected]

BUILDING INSPECTIONS 434-848-2962
Harrison Jamison, Building Official
hjamison@brunswickco.com
Lacy Marks, Building Inspector
[email protected]
Deborah K. Givens, Planning/Building Services Technician
[email protected]

CIRCUIT COURT        434-848-2215
Jacqueline S. Morgan, Circuit Court Clerk
Ann Connell, Chief Deputy Clerk
Cheryl Howerton, Deputy Clerk
Angela Pritchett, Deputy Clerk

COMBINED COURTS                                        434-848-8376
Susan Martin, Combined District Court Clerk

COMMISSIONER OF THE REVENUE 434-848-2313
Camilla Clayton-Bright, Commissioner of the Revenue
[email protected]
Melissa W. Conwell, Deputy COR 
[email protected]
Kerry V. Baker, Deputy COR 
[email protected]
Angela Adams, Deputy COR
[email protected]

COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY      434-848-3122
Lezlie S. Green, Commonwealth's Attorney
[email protected]
William R. Blaine, Jr, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney
J. David Chappell, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney
Wanda E. Walker, Administrative Assistant
Kellie Smith, Paralegal
Betsy M. Draper, Victim-Witness Director
Mandy H. Knowles, Victim-Witness Advocate

COUNTY ADMINISTRATION                      434-848-3107
                                                                                 800-848-3199

Leslie R. Weddington, County Administrator
[email protected]
Keli H. Reekes, Assistant County Administrator
[email protected]
Kimberly Hite, Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

DMV SELECT                                                     434-532-8050

Brittany Greene, Customer Service Generalist I
[email protected]
Aleatha Vaughan, Customer Service Generalist I
[email protected]

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT                  434-848-8200

Alfreda Jarrett Reynolds, Director of  Economic Development
[email protected]
Beth Raney, Administrative Services Coordinator
[email protected]

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES         434-848-3020
Meredith Sapienzo, EMS Supervisor
[email protected]

E911   434-848-3133
Devon Clary, E911 Coordinator
[email protected]
Joy Seward, Chief of Communications
[email protected]

911 ADDRESSING/GIS                                434-848-0882
Dawn Washburn, Planner
[email protected]

ELECTORAL BOARD 434-848-4499
Gilbert Benjamin, Secretary 
[email protected]

FINANCE 434-848-6896
Dahlis Atkins, Director of Finance
[email protected]
Martha Myers, Finance Services Coordinator
[email protected]
Melissa B. Tolbert, Finance Services Assistant 
[email protected]

HEALTH DEPARTMENT 434-848-2525

HUMAN RESOURCES                                      434-848-6896
Alta M. Thomas, Human Resources Coordinator
[email protected]

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT 434-848-0248
AUTHORITY


MEHERRIN REGIONAL LIBRARY 434-848-2418
Becky Walker, Library Director
Marilyn Marston, Executive Manager

PLANNING/ZONING 434-848-0882
George E. Morrison, III, Director of Planning
[email protected]
Dawn P. Washburn, Planner
[email protected]
Deborah K. Givens, Planning/Building Services Technician
[email protected]

SHERIFF 434-848-3133
Brian K Roberts, Sheriff

SOCIAL SERVICES 434-848-2142
J. Richard Blankenship, Director
[email protected]
Kimberly Gregory, Administrative Manager
[email protected]

SOLID WASTE                                                      434-848-3562
Chandra Vaughan, Director of Solid Waste/Recycling Coordinator
cvaughan@brunswickco.com
Kimberly Gradine, Convenience Center Supervisor
[email protected]
 
TOURISM        434-848-2728
Dixie Walker, Tourism Coordinator
[email protected]
Tonya Wyche, Tourism Assistant
[email protected]
 

TREASURER 434-848-2512
Jacqueline Mangrum, Treasurer
[email protected]
Lori C. Smelley, Chief Deputy Treasurer  
[email protected]
Luci B. Spence, Deputy Treasurer 
[email protected]
Cindy Flynn, Deputy Treasurer
[email protected]

VIRGINIA COOPERATIVE 434-848-2151
EXTENSION SERVICE

Cynthia L. Gregg, Extension Agent UC/ANR
[email protected]
Malyka Walton, Extension Agent, 4-H Youth Development
[email protected]
C. Taylor Clarke, Extension Agent ANR/Tobacco
[email protected]
Virgie J. Dow, Unit Administrative Assistant  
[email protected]

VOTER REGISTRAR 434-848-4414
David Clary, General Registrar
[email protected]
Nicole Capps, Assistant Registrar