Welcome to Brunswick County

County Directory

AIRPORTS
 Lawrenceville/Brunswick         434-848-2767
 Mecklenburg/Brunswick           434-729-1002

ANIMAL CONTROL
434-848-0912
James Maclin, Animal Control Officer [email protected]
Craig Martin, Animal Control Officer [email protected]

BUILDING INSPECTIONS
434-848-2962
David H Tucker, Building Official [email protected]
Lacy Marks, Building Inspector [email protected]

CIRCUIT COURT
434-848-2215
V Earl Stanley, Jr, Circuit Court Clerk
Ann Connell, Chief Deputy Clerk
Cheryl Howerton, Deputy Clerk
Jackie Morgan, Deputy Clerk

COMBINED COURTS
434-848-8376
Susan Martin, Combined District Court Clerk
Kerry B Lawhorne, Deputy Clerk
Tracy Cannon, Supervising Deputy Clerk
Jocelynn Reese, Deputy Clerk
Kendra Staples, Deputy Clerk

COMMISSIONER OF THE REVENUE
434-848-2313
Camilla Clayton-Bright
      Commissioner of the Revenue [email protected]
Melissa W Conwell, Deputy III [email protected]
Kerry V Baker, Deputy I [email protected]
Angela Pritchett, Deputy I [email protected]

COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY
434-848-3122
Lezlie S Green, Commonwealth's Attorney
William R Blaine, Jr, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney
J David Chappell, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney
Alexander Viana, Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney
Wanda E Walker, Administrative Assistant
Rachel Rolfe, Paralegal
Betsy M Draper, Victim-Witness Director
Mandy H Knowles, Victim-Witness Advocate

COUNTY ADMINISTRATION
434-848-3107/800-848-3199
Dr. Charlette T Woolridge
      County Administrator [email protected]
Leslie R Weddington
      Assistant County Administrator  [email protected]
Kimberly Hite, Administrative Assistant [email protected]

DMV SELECT
434-532-8050
Marsha Hays, Customer Service Generalist II [email protected]
Nakita Blanks, Customer Service Generalist I [email protected]

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
434-848-8200
Carthen Currin
    Director of Economic Development [email protected]

E911
434-848-3133
Devon Clary, E911 Coordinator [email protected]
Joy Seward, Chief of Communications [email protected]

911 ADDRESSING/GIS
434-848-0882 [email protected]

ELECTORAL BOARD
434-848-4499
Mary Truman, Secretary [email protected]

FINANCE
434-848-6896
Keli H Reekes, Director of Finance [email protected]
Melissa B Tolbert, Finance Services Manager [email protected]
Alta M Thomas, Human Resources Coordinator [email protected]
Carolyn B Sykes, Finance Services Assistant

HEALTH DEPARTMENT
434-848-2525

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
434-848-0248

MEHERRIN REGIONAL LIBRARY
434-848-2418
Becky Walker, Librarian
Marilyn Marston, Executive Manager
Margaret Holman, Business Manager

PLANNING/ZONING
434-848-0882
George E Morrison, III, Director of Planning [email protected]
Dawn P Washburn, Planner [email protected]
Deborah K Givens
     Planning/Building Services Technician [email protected]

SHERIFF
434-848-3133
Brian K Roberts, Sheriff

SOCIAL SERVICES
434-848-2142
Deborah Burkett, Director [email protected]
Kimberly Gregory, Administrative Manager [email protected]
Debbie McKnight, SNAP, TANF,Medicaid     [email protected]

SOLID WASTE
434-848-3562
Ella Ridley
    Director of Solid Waste/Recycling Coordinator [email protected]
Bobby Lucas, Landfill Inspector
George Stokes, Landfill Inspector
Sharon Lewis, Convenience Center Supervisor
Carlton Morris, Refuse Collector
Jay Drumgold, Refuse Collector
Marian Peebles, Refuse Collector


TOURISM
434-848-6773

TREASURER
434-848-2512
Jacqueline Mangrum, Treasurer [email protected]
Lori C Smelley, Deputy III [email protected]
Linda L Townsend, Deputy II/CSA Coordinator [email protected]
Luci B Spence, Deputy I [email protected]

VIRGINIA COOPERATIVE EXTENSION SERVICE
434-848-2151
Cynthia L Gregg, Extension Agent UC/ANR [email protected]
C Taylor Clarke, Extension Agent ANR/Tobacco [email protected]
Kimberly D Martin, FCS SNAP-Ed Extension Agent [email protected]
Kayleigh Mize, Extension Agent, 4-H/Youth Development [email protected]
Christine Kimbrel, SNAP-Ed Program Assistant [email protected]
Virgie J Dow, Unit Administrative Assistant [email protected]

VOTER REGISTRAR
434-848-4414
David Clary, General Registrar [email protected]
Nicole Capps, Assistant Registrar